5th Annual Entrepreneur’s Forum

THEME: A Rising Tide

July 17-18, 2019
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

These are exciting days in marine robotics.  The industry is growing, new companies are being created weekly, and investors are waking to the opportunities in the ocean domain.  Technology created in markets as diverse as additive manufacturing, autonomous cars, and consumer robotics is being repurposed to change how we design, build, and use robots.  The growth is tied to increasing human activity in the ocean.  In marine science, in industry, and in defense, robotics is moving mainstream.  However, substantial challenges remain.  In the 2019 Marine Robotics Entrepreneurs Forum, the discussion will focus on defining the challenges facing the industry and framing initiatives we can collectively undertake to accelerate progress.  Working together we can create a rising tide of ocean innovation to understand and wisely use the ocean.

AGENDA

WEDNESDAY, JULY 17 - LEADERSHIP FORUM

WHOI Quisset Campus, Clark 5th Floor

8:00am – 8:30am Breakfast (provided)         
8:30am – 8:45am Welcome and Introduction: A Rising Tide Floats All Robots
Dr. Mark Abbot, President and Director, WHOI
Dr. Jim Bellingham, Director, WHOI Center for Marine Robotics
8:45am-9:15am Keynote Speaker John Leonard, Toyota/MIT
9:15am – 10:45am Session 1: Perspectives from Entrepreneurs / Lessons Learned

  • Matt George , Apollo Aero
  • Mark Vasu, Greentown Labs
  • Pete Warden, Google
  • Nicolaus Radford, Houston Mechatronics
10:45am – 11:00am Networking Break
11:00am – 12:00pm Company Flash Talks
Rapporteur: Leslie-Ann McGee, Assistant Director, CMR 

  • Suburban Marine
  • World Wildlife Fund
  • Aquabotix
  • Draper
  • Hydrocomp Inc
  • L3 Technologies
  • Lockheed Martin
  • Manna Fish Farms
  • SeaTrac
12:00pm – 12:30pm Lunch (provided)
12:30pm – 1:00pm Lunch Talk Chris Scholin, President & CEO, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute (MBARI)
1:00 – 2:30pm Session 2: Market Trends and Development

  • Diana Grauer/Matt Thompson, TechnipFMC
  • Christine Fox, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Lab
  • Beth Treseder, Orsted
  • Mike Connor, ThayerMahan
2:30pm – 2:45pm Networking Break
2:45pm – 3:30pm Company Flash Talks
Rapporteur: Leslie-Ann McGee, Assistant Director, CMR

  • C.A. Goudey and Associates
  • Ocean Exchange
  • SB Highland Ventures
  • Schmidt Technology Partners
  • Teledyne Marine Systems
  • nU-Boats
  • UMass Dartmouth
  • Salve Regina University
3:30pm – 5:00pm Session 3: Launching New Enterprises

  • Robert Orr, Cuna Del Mar
  • Paul Dobbins, World Wildlife Fund
  • Mark Schrope, Schmidt Marine Technology Partners
  • Alissa Peterson, Sea Ahead
5:00pm-6:30pm Networking Reception

THURSDAY, JULY 18 - TECHNOLOGY SHOWCASE & IN-WATER DEMOS

Iselin Dock Facility, WHOI Village Campus

8:00am – 10:00am Showcase Exhibitor and Demonstration Set-Up
DunkWorks Tour (Optional): 8:30am – 9:00am

Light Breakfast Provided

9:00am – 10:00am Long Wave Talks
Smith Conference Room

  • Pathways to Ocean Worlds, Julie Huber, WHOI
  • Ocean Twilight Zone, Dana Yoerger, WHOI
  • Andrew Remsen, Ocean Discovery XPRIZE
10:00am – 12:00pm Exhibits, In-Water Demonstrations and Short Wave Talks
Iselin Dock

  • 10:00am – 10:30am – Tend Ocean / Drone Tug
  • 10:30am – 11:00am – Teledyne / Benthos UTS Deck Box Subsea Survey with new GPS Feature
  • 11:00am – 11:30am – Short Wave Talk 1 – Robot Operating System (ROS) / Carl Kaiser, WHOI
  • 11:30am – 12:00pm – L3 Technologies OceanServer / Iver AUV
12:00pm – 1:15pm Special Keynote Panel – “The Future of Innovation"
Redfield Auditorium (Lunch provided) 

  • Tom Drake, Head of Ocean Battlespace and Expeditionary Access, Office Of Naval Research, US Navy
  • Christine Fox, Assistant Director, Johns Hopkins Applied Research Lab
  • Carolyn Kirk, Executive Director, Massachusetts Technology Collaborative
  • Jim Bellingham, Director, WHOI Center for Marine Robotics (Moderator)
1:30pm – 4:00pm Exhibits, In-Water Demonstrations and Short Wave Talks
Iselin Dock

  • 1:30pm – 2:00pm – Sea Machines / Autonomous Vessel
  • 2:00pm – 2:30pm – Aquabotix / Swarm Diver
  • 2:30 pm – 3:00pm - WHOI / JetYak Remote Surface Vehicle
  • 3:00pm – 3:30pm – WHOI / Assymetric Propulsion
  • 3:30pm – 4:00pm – Short Wave Talk 2 – Roundabout Database / John Reine, WHOI
4:00pm – 5:00pm Reception, Wrap Up and Breakdown
Iselin Dock

DunkWorks Tour (Optional): 4:00 – 4:30pm

 

Confirmed Demonstrations

  • Tend Ocean / C.A. Goudey Associates
  • Teledyne Marine Systems
  • L3 Technologies Ocean Server
  • Sea Machines
  • Aquabotix
  • WHOI

Confirmed Exhibitors

  • BAE Riptide AS
  • MassMEP
  • Sea Trac
  • SB Highland Ventures
  • WHOI Ocean Twilight Zone / Mesobot
  • WHOI Pathways to Ocean Worlds / Orpheus Hadex

Participating Organizations

  • Apollo Aero
  • Aquabotix Technology Corporation
  • ARPA-E, US Department of Energy
  • Association for Unmanned Vehicle Systems International
  • Atlantic Charter
  • BAE Riptide Autonomous Systems
  • BBN Technologies
  • C.A. Goudey & Associates
  • Cape Cod Chamber of Commerce, Blue Economy Project
  • Consulate General of Canada in Boston
  • Cuna Del Mar
  • Dive Technologies Inc
  • Draper
  • Entrepreneurship Ventures LLC
  • First Light Capital
  • FORA Technologies
  • Future Force LLC
  • Google
  • Greentown Labs
  • Houston Mechatronics Inc
  • Huntington Ingalls Industries
  • HydroComp
  • IHI Corporation
  • IHS Markit
  • InnovaSea
  • iXblue Defense Systems
  • Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Lab
  • Just Innovation
  • L3 Technologies
  • Larry Hill Consulting Inc
  • Lockheed Martin - Polaris CM
  • MacArtney
  • Manna Fish Farms
  • Marine Marketing Services
  • Masachusetts Technology Collaborative
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • MassMEP
  • McLean Research Laboratories
  • Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute
  • nU-Boats LLC
  • OCEANZUS
  • Oceanscience/SeaBotix
  • Office of Naval Research, US Navy
  • Oil Spill Response Limited
  • Orsted
  • Raytheon
  • Robotic Marine Systems
  • Salve Regina University
  • SB Highland Ventures
  • Schmidt Marine Technology Partners
  • Sea Machines
  • SeaAhead
  • SeaTrac Systems
  • Suburban Marine
  • TechnipFMC
  • Teledyne Marine
  • ThayerMahan
  • UMass Dartmouth
  • Undersea Warfighting Development Center, US Navy
  • Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
  • World Wildlife Fund
  • Zepher Inc.